NO: 13-CV-0279-TOR
[…] Trans World Accounts, Inc. v. FTC, 594 F.2d 212, 214 (9th Cir. 1979). "A misleading impression . . . is material if it involves information that is important to consumers and, hence, likely to affect their choice of, or conduct regarding, a product." Cyberspace.Com, 453 F.3d at 1201 (quotation and citation omitted).
Section 13(b) of the FTC Act authorizes the FTC to bring an action in U.S. District Court for temporary injunctive relief whenever the FTC "has reason to believe that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of [the FTC Act]." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)(1). To be entitled to such relief, the FTC must make "a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, [an injunction] would be in the public interest." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). In deciding whether the FTC has made a "proper showing" of entitlement to injunctive relief, a court must independently assess whether violations are imminent. See FTC v. Simeon Mgmt.