Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Lanier Law, LLC
[…] The Eleventh Circuit has made clear the injunctive remedies under § 13(b) are equitable in nature and extensive in scope, allowing the "full range" of equitable remedies ancillary to a court's injunctive powers. FTC v. Gem Merch. Corp., 87 F.3d 466, 468 (11th Cir. 1996). Under § 19 of the FTC Act, a federal district court has jurisdiction to "grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice." 15 U.S.C. § 57b. "[R]elief may include, but shall not be limited to, rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the case may be; except that nothing in this subsection is intended to authorize the imposition of any exemplary or punitive damages." Id.

"The right of trial by jury as declared by the Seventh Amendment to the Constitution—or as provided by a federal statute—is preserved to the parties inviolate." Fed. R. Civ. P. 38(a).