19 CV 1984
[…] c. Did the LLC Defendants limit their telemarketing to consumers who solicited and consented to receiving calls about for-profit educational opportunities?
Defendants argue that they are not subject to the TSR or any requirements to scrub calling lists against the Do Not Call List because the LLC Defendants only called consumers who solicited a conversation with them. Defendants begin with the statute that authorized the FTC to promulgate the TSR, 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(3)(A). This provision requires the FTC to include in its rules “a requirement that telemarketers may not undertake a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer's right to privacy.” Id. Defendants contend that this provision limits the FTC's regulatory authority to “unsolicited” telephone calls. [Dkt. 227 at 18.] Defendants also rely on the TSR's use of the term “initiate.”