19 CV 1984
[…] Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment based on the statute of limitations. Section 57b authorizes the FTC to seek compensatory remedies to redress injuries to consumers and others caused by a violation of an FTC rule. 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b). Claims brought under this provision are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 57b(d). But the remedies provided in § 57b are “in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other remedy or right of action provided by State or Federal law.” Id. § 57b(e).
The FTC seeks civil penalties under 15 U.S.C. § 45(m) and injunctive relief under 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). These sections of the FTC Act “contain no express statutes of limitations.”