Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys., Inc.
[…] No. 22 at 4-5.) In support of this allegation, AFS Defendants contend that Plaintiff "is not asserting or seeking to join in the assertion of additional claims[,] [r]ather, . . . [Plaintiff] is seeking leave to bring in a third party, [the] OAG, so that the OAG can, on its own, assert purely state law claims that [it] could not have brought in federal court." (Doc. No. 38 at 1-2; see also Doc. No. 22 at 4-5.)

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), district courts have "supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). For a court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction,