Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys., Inc.
[…] (Doc. No. 20-1 at 5.) Thus, Plaintiff alleges the same acts committed by Defendants violate the "virtually identical" provisions of the FTCA, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), and UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-3(a). (See id.) Because these "same acts" allegedly violate "parallel federal and state laws, the common nucleus of operative facts is obvious" and the Court may properly exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the OAG's proposed UTPCPL claims. Lyon, 45 F.3d at 761.

This result is not changed by AFS Defendants' claim of collusive joinder. They rely on 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." § 1359. It is well-settled that § 1359 "proscribes improper or collusive conduct 'to invoke' diversity jurisdiction[.]" McSparren v. Weist, 402 F.2d 867, 875 (3d Cir. 1968) (emphasis added), cert. denied, sub nom. Fritzinger v. Weist, 395 U.S. 903 (1969); see also Boyer v.