Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys., Inc.
[…] Nos. 20 at 1; 20-1 at 5.) Pennsylvania courts have held that Section 5 of the FTCA, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), and Section 3 of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-3, are "virtually identical." Pirozzi v. Penske Olds-Cadillac-GMC, Inc., 605 A.2d 373, 376 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1992); see also Commonwealth v. Monumental Props., Inc., 329 A.2d 812, 818 (Pa. 1974). Section 5 of the FTCA provides: "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful." 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). Section 3 of the UTPCPL similarly dictates: "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . are hereby declared unlawful." 73 P.S. § 201-3(a).