Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Thomas
[…] ¶12 Thomas next argues the trial court unconstitutionally denied his request for a jury trial. He fails to explain the basis for his argument, and we do not discern any merit. The federal and state constitutions each guarantee trial by jury in most criminal cases, but there is no general constitutional right to a jury in civil cases. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 23. While there is a limited statutory right to a trial by jury in a forcible detainer action, Thomas waived that right by failing to request a jury trial upon appearance in the case. See A.R.S. § 12-1176(B) (Supp. 2010) (providing that in a forcible detainer action, "[i]f the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted."); RPEA 11(d) (stating that a "[f]ailure to request a jury trial at or before the initial appearance shall be deemed a waiver of that party's right to a jury trial.").