Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Glinkowski
[…] See Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Pajor, 2012 IL App (2d) 110899, ¶ 25 ("[w]here, as here, the mortgagor has alleged only a technical defect in the notice and has not alleged any resulting prejudice, a dismissal of the foreclosure complaint to permit new notice of the grace period would be futile; we would not read the section to require such a result unless its plain language compelled it.") ¶ 24 Tomasz complains that plaintiff did not allege that it served him with the notice. He notes that, because plaintiff filed a form complaint, certain allegations are deemed to have been made. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c)(9) (West 2012) ("that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given"). Tomasz contends that, in his answer to plaintiff's complaint, he denied the deemed allegations and, therefore, there was a factual question precluding summary judgment.