Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Glinkowski
[…] Tomasz argues that plaintiff did not attach an affidavit showing that the notice was sent. He urges that, by denying the deemed allegations, he did raise the factual issue. ¶ 26 We reject Tomasz's argument. The statute provides that: "The sending of the notice required under this subsection (c) means depositing or causing to be deposited into the United States mail an envelope with first-class postage prepaid that contains the document to be delivered. The envelope shall be addressed to the mortgagor at the common address of the residential real estate securing the mortgage." 735 ILCS 5/15-1502.5(c) (West 2012). Section 15-1506(a)(1) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides that "when an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer[,] *** a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required[.]" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1) (West 2012).