Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Akogu
[…] ¶ 20 Defendants next argue that the circuit court erred when it awarded plaintiff over $17,000 in post-judgment advances. Specifically, defendants contend that plaintiff should not have been awarded post-judgment advances without providing a sufficient basis for those costs and attorneys' fees outlined in the report of sale. In response, plaintiff contends that defendants' claims are without merit because it complied with the Act's requirements for requesting post-judgment costs and fees.

¶ 21 Section 1504 provides that in its complaint a mortgagee may request a judgment for attorney's fees, costs and expenses. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (a)(1)(v) (west 2016). This request shall be construed to include allegations that "the plaintiff has been compelled to advance or

will be compelled to advance, various sums of money in payment of costs, fees, expenses and disbursements incurred in connection with the foreclosure[.]" 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (d)(2).