Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency v. Nomura Holding Am. Inc.
[…] Yet, under either section, “defendants ... may be held liable for mere negligence.” In re Morgan Stanley Info. Fund Sec. Litig., 592 F.3d at 359.

The Blue Sky Laws contain substantially identical reasonable care defenses. D.C.Code § 31–5606.05(a)(1)(B) (providing affirmative defense for offerors or sellers if they “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission”); Va.Code § 13.1–522(A)(ii) (providing affirmative defense for seller who “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission”). The parties agree that these defenses should be interpreted in accord with the Section 12(a)(2) defense. See also FHFA v. Bank of Am.