Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency v. Nomura Holding Am. Inc.
[…] WorldCom, 346 F.Supp.2d at 663. “[W]hile Section 11 imposes a duty to conduct a reasonable investigation as to any portion of a registration statement not made on the authority of an expert, Section 12(a)(2) does not make any distinction based upon ‘expertised’ statements and only requires the defendant to show that it used reasonable care.”Id. Yet, under either section, “defendants ... may be held liable for mere negligence.” In re Morgan Stanley Info. Fund Sec. Litig., 592 F.3d at 359.

The Blue Sky Laws contain substantially identical reasonable care defenses. D.C.Code § 31–5606.05(a)(1)(B) (providing affirmative defense for offerors or sellers if they “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission”); Va.Code § 13.1–522(A)(ii) (providing affirmative defense for seller who “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission”). The parties agree that these defenses should be interpreted in accord with the Section 12(a)(2) defense.