Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency v. Nomura Holding Am. Inc.
[…] The parties agree that these defenses should be interpreted in accord with the Section 12(a)(2) defense. See also FHFA v. Bank of Am. Corp., 11cv6195 (DLC), 2012 WL 6592251, at *7 n. 8 (“[T]he D.C. and Virginia securities laws are generally interpreted in accordance with Section 12(a)(2).”) (collecting cases).

While a Section 11 defendant cannot avail himself of the due diligence defense if he failed to conduct a reasonable investigation, even where that investigation would not have uncovered the alleged misstatement, the same may not be true of Section 12(a)(2)'s reasonable care defense. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l (defendant must prove “he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of [the] untruth or omission”) (emphasis added); see also WorldCom, 346 F.Supp.2d at 661 n. 40 (noting open question).