Federal Housing Finance Agency v. Royal Bank of Scotland Group PLC
[…] However, the Supreme Court's analysis must be read in its entirety. The Court began its analysis by stating that “[s]ection 9658 adopts what is known as the discovery rule. Under this framework, statutes of limitations in covered actions begin to run when a plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, that the harm in question was caused by the contaminant.” Waldburger, 134 S.Ct. at 2180. The discovery rule is reflected in § 9658 in the definition of the term “federally required commencement date,” which is “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance....” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A).

The HERA extender statute adopts a broader framework in determining the date on which a claim accrues.