Federal Housing Finance Agency v. Royal Bank of Scotland Group PLC
[…] Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(ii). By using these words, Congress precluded the possibility that some other limitations period might apply to claims brought by FHFA as conservator.

UBS, 712 F.3d at 141–42 (emphasis in original).

The defendants contend that the Supreme Court held in Waldburger that the use of the term “statute of limitations” in 42 U.S.C. § 9658 does not extend to statutes of repose, so the use of the term “statute of limitations” in § 4617(b)(12) likewise does not extend to statutes of repose. Section 9658 states, in relevant part:

(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance cases

(1) Exception to State statutes

In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.

(2) State law generally applicable

Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established under State law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility.

....

(b) Definitions

....

(2) Applicable limitations period

The term “applicable limitations period” means the period specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought.

(3) Commencement date