Civil Action 3:15cv452
[…] (ECF No. 93-1 ¶ 69.) The Commission ruled that Powhatan's “round-trip UTC trades [were] wash trades, and therefore per se fraudulent and manipulative.” (ECF No. 93-1 ¶ 103.) Citing the Commission's Market Behavior Rules, the Penalty Order stated that wash trades possess “two key elements[.]... [T]he transactions: (1) are pre-arranged to cancel each other out; and (2) involve no economic risk.” (ECF No. 93-1 ¶ 103.)
Section 824v(a) of Title 16 of the United States Code, as relevant, prohibits the direct or indirect use of manipulative or deceptive devices “in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.” 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a).