Civil No. 15–2590 (FAB)
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(B) ; Simon v. FDIC, 48 F.3d 53, 56 (1st Cir. 1995) ("Failure to comply with the [review process] deprives the courts of subject matter jurisdiction over any claim to assets of the failed financial institution.").
Blázquez's contention that the FDIC provided insufficient notice is unavailing. (Docket No. 25 at pp. 3–4.) Blázquez relies on section 1821(d)(5)(iii), which states:
The requirements of clause (i) shall be deemed to be satisfied if the notice of any determination with respect to any
claim is mailed to the last address of the claimant which appears—
(I) on the depository institution's books;
(II) in the claim filed by the claimant; or
(III) in documents submitted in proof of the claim."
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(5)(iii). Blázquez argues that notice was insufficient because the FDIC mailed the disallowance letter to "the address of the mortgaged property not defendants' address of record."