Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Briscoe
[…] See Flexible Products, 284 Ga. App. at 182, 643 S.E.2d at 565 (holding that under business judgment rule, "officers and directors thus are protected from liability for ordinary negligence . . . . ") and Brock Built, 300 Ga. App. at 822, 686 S.E.2d at 430 (setting forth the business judgment rule and stating that "[a]llegations amounting to mere negligence, carelessness, or 'lackadaisical performance' are insufficient as a matter of law.").

The Court finds that the standard of care set forth in O.C.G.A. § 7-1-490 (i.e., that "[d]irectors and officers of a bank or trust company shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that diligence, care, and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions") does not change this interpretation.