Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Briscoe
[…] Doc. No. 22, p. 30. FDIC-R further argues that it has alleged the specific roles and duties of each of the individual defendants. Doc. No. 22, p. 28.

"'Gross negligence' is defined as 'the failure to exercise that degree of care that every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances; or lack of the diligence that even careless men are accustomed to exercise.'" Morgan v. Horton, 308 Ga. App. 192, 197- 98, 707 S.E.2d 144, 150 - 51 (2011); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4 (providing that gross negligence is the absence of that degree of care "which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.").

Assuming the allegations of the Complaint are true, the Court finds that the complaint has alleged in a collective/group manner, sufficient facts for which a jury might reasonably conclude that Defendants were "grossly negligent" as defined by Georgia law. Wood v. Olson, 104 Ga.