Fed. Deposit Ins. Co. v. Torres
[…] Although this phrase does indicate that the notices considered include "any notice of default," that phrase itself does not actually establish a requirement. Instead, it simply states that if those notices were required in the mortgage, then they would have to be given in writing and only effective upon actual delivery. However, as noted earlier, there is no requirement in the mortgage to provide notice of default.

Defendant also relies on MCL 600.3205a(1) for the proposition that plaintiff was required to provide notice of default. MCL 600.3205a(1), which was later modified effective December 22, 2011, and repealed effective June 30, 2013, provided the following at the time of the foreclosure:

(1) Subject to subsection (6), before proceeding with a sale under this chapter of property claimed as a principal residence exempt from tax under section 7cc of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7cc, the foreclosing party shall serve a written notice on the borrower that contains all of the following information:
(a) The reasons that the mortgage loan is in default and the amount that is due and owing under the mortgage loan. [Emphasis added.]
While this statute requires written notice of default, it only does so for "property claimed as a principal residence exempt from tax under . . . MCL 211.7cc."