Fed. Deposit Ins. Co. v. Torres
[…] [Emphasis added.]
While this statute requires written notice of default, it only does so for "property claimed as a principal residence exempt from tax under . . . MCL 211.7cc." Here, it was undisputed that the property was "vacant" land defendant planned on developing and was not his "principal residence." Thus, defendant's reliance on this statutory requirement is misplaced, and no written notice of default was required.

Defendant also claims that there was insufficient proof that the notice of adjournment took place. MCL 600.3220 governs the notice of adjournment and provides, in pertinent part, the following:

Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff . . . by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made.
Defendant notes that the purported notice of adjournment, adjourning the sale from August 21 to August 28, 2009, that plaintiff submitted at the circuit court was unsigned. However, the circuit court noted that plaintiff attached a copy of the sheriff's deed to its complaint.