Feature Reality, Inc. v. Spokane
[…] During an executive session, the Tacoma City Council conducted three rounds of secret ballots before arriving at a consensus candidate for the planning commission. The Washington Supreme Court found the City Council took "action" in the executive session and therefore, the executive session was a "meeting" subject to the OPMA. 138 Wn.2d at 325. The supreme court then went on to find that the balloting conducted during the executive session to arrive at a consensus candidate did not fall within the exception to open public meetings specified in RCW 42.30.110(1)(g) (allowing executive sessions "to evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment or to review the performance of a public employee"). The supreme court concluded balloting was not "evaluation" for the purpose of the exception. Id. at 326.