Feature Reality, Inc. v. Spokane
[…] Id. at 326-27. (Emphasis added)

Because the parties' arguments focused on whether the balloting by the city council in executive session amounted to "final action" in terms of the statute, the supreme court addressed that issue although it was unnecessary to do so because of its finding that the balloting constituted "action" which went beyond the scope of the exception provided in RCW 42.30.110(1)(g). RCW 42.30.110(1)(g) provides that "final action hiring" must take place in public and, as noted above, "final action" is defined by RCW 42.30.020(3) as "a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance." Tacoma argued that the action taken by the city council in executive session was not "final action," relying on several cases, including Slaughter, cited supra.