Feature Reality, Inc. v. Spokane
[…] It seems, however, that the intent of RCW 42.30.060(2) is to prohibit use of secret ballots at open public meetings rather than executive sessions. Here, the City Council arrived at its consensus decision at an executive session which constitutes in the first instance, a violation of RCW 42.30.030, and secondly, a violation of RCW 42.30.060(1). Respondent need not avail itself of RCW 42.30.060(2).

Respondent also asserts RCW 42.30.110(1)(i) does not apply because negotiations between petitioner and respondent were complete and therefore, public knowledge regarding the discussion was not "likely to result in an adverse legal or financial consequence to the agency." The petitioner takes issue with that, citing deposition testimony from councilperson Cherie Rogers and attorney Terrence L. Butler that the matter was still confidential as of October 5, 1998 (the date of the executive session) and that negotiations continued up until October 14 when the