Feature Reality, Inc. v. Spokane
[…] For reasons set forth above, the Stipulated Settlement Agreement did require action under the OPMA, whether labeled "legislative" or "administrative." The OPMA does not distinguish between "legislative" and "administrative" action. Furthermore, for reasons set forth above, the City Manager did not have "full authority," absent City Council approval at an open public meeting, to execute the agreement.

RCW 42.30.140(2) states that OPMA does not apply to:

That portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named parties as distinguished from a matter having a general effect on the public or on a class or group. . . .