Feature Reality, Inc. v. Spokane
[…] CR 2A provides:

No agreement or consent between parties or attorneys in respect to the proceedings in a cause, the purport of which is disputed, will be regarded by the court unless the same shall have been made and assented to in open court on the record, or entered in the minutes, or unless the evidence thereof shall be in writing and subscribed by the attorneys denying the same.

RCW 2.44.010(1) provides that an attorney and counselor has authority:

To bind his client in any proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his attorney. . . .

These provisions "grant an attorney authority to bind his client to agreements or stipulations made on behalf of the client but without the client's written agreement or presence in court." Nguyen v. Sacred Heart Medical Center, 97 Wn.