Feature Reality, Inc. v. Spokane
[…] It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.

RCW 42.30.030 provides:

All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

(Emphasis added).

"Public agency" includes a city. RCW 42.30.020(1)(b). A "governing body" includes the council of a public agency. RCW 42.30.020(2). There is no doubt that the Spokane City Council is subject to the OPMA.

See Clark v.