Feature Reality, Inc. v. Spokane
[…] The council reached a consensus decision about resolution of the litigation and approved execution of the Stipulated Settlement Agreement. In arriving at this conclusion, the court is mindful that liberal construction of the OPMA "implies a concomitant intent that its exceptions be narrowly confined." Miller, 138 Wn.2d at 324, quoting Mead School Dist. No. 354 v. Mead Educational Assn., 85 Wn.2d 140, 145, 530 P.2d 302 (1975). Even if the analysis was confined to RCW 42.30.060, as the petitioner seeks, the court would arrive at the same conclusion: an open public meeting was necessary. RCW 42.30.060(1) states that "no governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order or directive, except in a meeting open to the public. . . ." Petitioner acknowledges that City Attorney Sloane "received a policy directive from the City Council to pursue . . . settlement. . . ." (Petitioner's Opening Brief at p. 15).