No. 04-1710
[…] McNertney, ___ N.W.2d at ___.
Featherstone also asserted that Hy-Vee's subsequent conduct in failing to repair the parking lot and/or alleged misrepresentations during discovery should be considered as a basis for allowing a punitive damages award. However, Featherstone cites no support in Iowa law for this application. Moreover, chapter 668A does not support such an assertion but rather ties the issue of punitive damages to "the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose." Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a) (1999).
Punitive damages are appropriate when "[w]hether, by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another." Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a) (1999). Willful and wanton means: