Featherly v. Vitran Express, Inc.
[…] The ULJ's decision reflected this credibility determination, and "[t]his court . . . gives deference to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ." McNeilly v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev., 778 N.W.2d 707, 710 (Minn. App. 2010).

When relator requested reconsideration, he submitted with his request a written statement from a putative witness who had not testified at the hearing. But, on a request for reconsideration, a ULJ may not consider any evidence not submitted at the hearing, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional evidentiary hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (2012). In relevant part, the ULJ must order an additional hearing if the involved party shows that this evidence "would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted the evidence." Id. Relator argued that he "didn't have [his] witness present [at the hearing] and [the ULJ] didn't call [relator's] witness who witnessed the accident." But, at the beginning of the telephone hearing, the ULJ asked relator if he had any witnesses, and relator said he did not.