Fearon-Gallimore v. Gottlieb
[…] Accordingly, that branch of defendants' motion seeking dismissal of plaintiff's claims pursuant to Labor Law § 191 is granted.

Claims Alleged Pursuant to Labor Law § 193

Plaintiff alleges that defendants violated Labor Law § 193 when they unlawfully took deductions from her salary during her employment. She contends that she suffered an unlawful deduction when she worked overtime hours but did not receive overtime compensation. Specifically, plaintiff maintains that she "has stated a claim under NYLL § 193 against Defendants for withholding part of her wages in the form of the unpaid overtime wages." Plaintiff's mem of law at 7.

Pursuant to Labor Law § 193 (1) (a) and (b), "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which . . . are made in accordance with the provisions of any law . . . or . . . are for the benefit of the employee." The statute lists examples of authorized deductions, such as for insurance premiums or transit passes. Labor Law § 193 (1) (b) (i), (vii); see also Gold v American Med.