No. 3-96-CV-0560-BD.
[…] FED. R. EVID. 501. The FDIC contends that Congress created a "mediator privilege" as part of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998 ("ADRA"), Pub.L. No. 105-315, 112 Stat. 2993. The ADRA directs federal district courts to enact local rules requiring litigants in civil cases to "consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation." Id., 112 Stat. 2994, § 4(a), codified at 28 U.S.C. § 652(a). Such local rules must "provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications." Id., 112 Stat. 2995, § 4(d), codified at 28 U.S.C. § 652(d). In furtherance of this mandate, the Civil Justice Expense and Delay Reduction Plan for the Northern District of Texas has been amended to provide for the confidentiality of ADR procedures. The Plan now provides that: