sending wire transfers into Illinois not enough to trigger personal jurisdiction
[…] DISCUSSION
A federal district court exercising diversity jurisdiction has personal jurisdiction only over defendants who would be subject to suit in Illinois' state courts. RAR, Inc. v. Turner Diesel, Ltd., 107 F.3d 1272, 1275 (7th Cir. 1997). Under Illinois' long-arm statute a defendant may be found to have submitted to the specific jurisdiction of the courts of Illinois if, in person or through an agent, he transacts "any business within this State," 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1), or makes or performs "any contract or promise substantially connected with this State," 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(7). Under 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c), an Illinois court may also exercise jurisdiction "on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." Thus, the reach of Illinois' long arm statute terminates at the boundaries created by state and federal due process guarantees. See Jones v. Sabis Educational System, Inc., 52 F. Supp.2d 868, 883 (N.D.Ill. 1999).