Fayyazi v. Napolitano
[…] Compl. ¶ 7. The Defendants do not challenge the Court's jurisdiction. See generally ECF No. 10. "Subject-matter jurisdiction can never be waived or forfeited." Gonzalez v. Thaler, 132 S. Ct. 641, 648 (2012). The Court will therefore consider its adjudicative authority sua sponte. See id. In so doing, the Court recognizes the "strong presumption" in favor of judicial review of administrative action. INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 298 (2001).

2. The Immigration and Nationality Act

Fayyazi filed an 1-485 application to obtain status as a permanent resident under INA § 209, which requires that every refugee file such application one year after entry into the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 209.1(b); Compl. ¶ 13. The statute authorizes the Secretary of DHS or the Attorney General, "in the Secretary's or the Attorney General's discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe," to adjust to permanent resident status any alien granted asylum who:

(1) applies for such adjustment,
(2) has been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum,
(3) continues to be a refugee . . . or a spouse or child of such a refugee,