Fayetteville Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] Co. v. Public Service Comm. (1973), 30 Utah 2d 44, 512 P.2d 1327. Additionally, if we approved the procedure used by the commission in this case, there would be no guarantee that appellant's subscribers would receive improved service. There is nothing in the record which would inexorably lead to the conclusion that Cincinnati Bell would provide the requisite service.

When these sections were enacted, there were 181 telephone companies serving Ohio. Schneider, Public Utility Legislation, 14 Ohio St. L.J. 377.

Also, before the commission can order another company to provide service, R.C. 4905.243 requires it to find that "the rendition of such service in the area receiving inadequate service will not prevent the company so ordered to serve from earning a fair return on the value of the property devoted by it to the public service."
As Cincinnati Bell has not participated in these proceedings, and such a finding has not been made, it is questionable whether Cincinnati Bell could be forced to provide service. Therefore, it is not inconceivable that appellant's customers would get no service if this order is approved.