Fayetteville Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] R.C. 4905.22 imposes upon public utilities the duty to "furnish necessary and adequate service." The commission found that appellant was not providing adequate service; therefore, the commission's next question was what sanction to impose for failure to furnish adequate service. The commission chose to impose the ultimate sanction: forfeiting the privilege of operating. The commission ordered appellant's telephone company turned over to Cincinnati Bell with compensation paid for only that equipment which is used by Cincinnati Bell.

R.C. 4905.22 provides:
"Every public utility shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities, as are adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded for any service rendered, or to be rendered, shall be just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of the public utilities commission, and no unjust or unreasonable charge shall be made or demanded for, or in connection with, any service, or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission."

We assume for purposes of decision that appellant was providing inadequate service.

See, e.g., R.C. 4905.381.

In resolving this dispute, we begin with the proposition that no public utility has an absolute, irrevocable right to operate in a given area. Cf. Harold D. Miller, Inc., v. Pub.