Favour v. Favour
[…] See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 14-7603 (repealed 2009) ("A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying."), -7605 (repealed 2009) ("A trustee shall invest and manage the trust assets solely in the interest of the beneficiaries."). As a matter of law, Susan had the authority to invest, trade, diversify, and manage Trust assets prior to January 1, 2009.

¶31 The result is the same under the Trust Code. Section 14-10815(A)(2) states that, "[e]xcept as limited by the terms of the trust," a trustee may exercise "[a]ny other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, and distribution of trust property."