Favour v. Favour
[…] She argues that the Will prohibition against invading principal bars distribution of Trust principal to any beneficiary, but it does not prohibit disbursements of Trust principal for legitimate Trust expenses, including legal fees.

Most of the authorities cited by the superior court involve invasions of principal for the benefit of a beneficiary — something all parties agree Mr. Favour's Will prohibits. To the extent Susan used Trust principal for personal expenses, including personal attorneys' fees, she improperly invaded principal.

¶23 Section 14-7402(A)(1), requires a fiduciary to "administer a trust or estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this article." The terms of Mr. Favour's Will therefore control over statutory provisions that conflict with his express directives.

¶24 The Will provides that "[n]either the Trustee nor my wife shall have the right to invade principal for any purpose."