Favour v. Favour
[…] Siblings made additional requests for financial information on March 7, April 6, and April 20, 2010. Susan finally provided some information on April 30, 2010. But because she did not maintain balance sheets or income statements for the Trust, Susan could only provide monthly statements from the brokerage account.

¶38 The court could also reasonably conclude that Susan breached her duties as trustee by depositing rent payments from the Commercial Rental into her personal account, by failing to properly report that income in tax filings, and by improperly reporting capital gains. See A.R.S. § 14-10810(A) ("A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust."), (B) ("A trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property.").

¶39 The record also supports the determination that Susan improperly invaded Trust principal via the automatic disbursements that were in excess of net income. The court correctly rejected Susan's contention that it should rule based on the entire lifespan of the Trust.