Favata v. Atlas Oil Corp., No
[…] General Laws c. 152, § 50 (St. 1991, c. 398, § 77), provides in pertinent part:

Whenever payments of any kind are not made within sixty days of being claimed by an employee, dependent or other party, and an order or decision requires that such payments be made, interest at the rate of ten percent per annum of all sums from the date of the receipt of the notice of the claim by the department to the date of payment shall be required by such order or decision.

The 1991 amendment is applicable to claims filed on or after December 23, 1991. St. 1991, c. 398, § 105.

General Laws c. 152, § 8(1) (St. 1991, c. 398, § 23), provides in pertinent part:

Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrators decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section within fourteen days of the insurer's receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars, payable to the employee to whom such payment were required to be paid by the said document; provided, however, that such penalty shall be one thousand dollars if all such payments have not been made within forty five days, two thousand five hundred dollars if not made within sixty days and ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days.