Faust v. State
[…] When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, we presume that the statute is valid and that the Legislature acted reasonably in enacting it.

See State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 910 (Tex.Crim.App.2011) ; Gillenwaters v. State, 205 S.W.3d 534, 536 n.3 (Tex.Crim.App.2006).

Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex.Crim.App.2002).

A person commits the offense of Interference With Public Duties under Section 38.15(a)(1) “... if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law. Appellants urge this Court to affirm the appellate court's decision that, since appellants were convicted under Section 38.15(a)(1) for interfering with a police skirmish line that violated their First Amendment rights and, as such, was not an order issued under authority “imposed or granted by