Faust v. State
[…] Appellants appealed their convictions, asserting that Section 38.15(a)(1) had been unconstitutionally applied to them in violation of their First Amendment rights. The Second Court of Appeals agreed with appellants and reversed their convictions. For the reasons discussed herein, we hold that Section 38.15(a)(1) was not unconstitutionally applied to appellants. Therefore, we reverse the decision of the Second Court of Appeals, and we order that the trial court judgments be reinstated.

Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” It is uncontroverted that appellants heard and purposely disobeyed the police officers' order.

The First Amendment provides that “Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech, ... or the right of the people peaceably to assemble....” U.S. Const., amend.