Faust v. State
[…] However, Sergeant Genualdo's testimony that he told Faust that they were being delayed “for the time being” is indicative that the temporary nature of the skirmish line was indeed communicated to Faust.

Again, Sergeant Genualdo communicated that the skirmish line would be temporary.

Other than this brief mention during Sergeant Genualdo's testimony that he was being “physically berated,” there was no evidence to suggest that Faust had any physical contact with Sergeant Genualdo. Faust was not charged with assaulting a police officer.

Tex. Penal Code § 42.01(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly: (1) uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the language by its very utterance tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.”

On cross examination, Faust's counsel established that other people were allowed to cross the skirmish line, but Faust was not.