Faust v. State
[…] The issue, I believe, is whether Appellants were arrested and charged with a crime for exercising their First Amendment rights or whether they were arrested and charged with a crime for interfering with peace officers who were performing their duty.

Appellants were charged with the state criminal offense of interfering with the public duties of a peace officer. Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1) (Interference with Public Duties). That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Id. The charging instruments alleged that each defendant did then and there,

WITH CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE INTERRUPT, DISRUPT, IMPEDE OR INTERFERE WITH ... A PEACE OFFICER, WHO WAS PERFORMING A LAWFUL DUTY, TO–WIT: CONTROLLING THE CROWD AND MAINTAINING THE PEACE AT A GAY PARADE....