Faust v. Cabral
[…] However, "inmates are not required to specially plead or demonstrate exhaustion in their complaints." Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 216 (2007). Rather, failure to exhaust under the PLRA is an affirmative defense, id., and "must be raised and proved by the defense," Cruz-Berríos v. González-Rosario, 630 F.3d 7, 11 (1st Cir. 2010). "An inmate's complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to exhaust if the allegations in the complaint, taken as true, suffice to establish the failure to exhaust." Facey v. Dickhaut, 892 F. Supp. 2d 347, 354 (D. Mass. 2012).

Massachusetts has enacted an analogous exhaustion requirement. Mass. Gen. L. c. 127, § 38F (providing that "[a]n inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under section 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to said section 38E . . . ."); Ryan v. Pepe, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 833, 835 (2006). "The same exhaustion analysis generally applies under both the PLRA and Section 38F." Thompson v. Worcester Cnty., No. 10-40126-FDS, 2011 WL 4829972, at *2 n.4 (D. Mass. Oct. 11, 2011); see also Carter v.