Faulkner v. Kornman
[…] In Pierce, the key issue was whether a consent order entered in a lawsuit brought under the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act constituted a money judgment or debt. The consent order "permanently enjoined the Kirks [Vision's principals] from engaging in [certain] activities considered unlawful . . . and required monies to be paid by the Kirks to [defrauded former customers]." Id. at 304. If the order were a money judgment or debt, the Kirks could not be imprisoned pursuant to a contempt judgment in order to coerce compliance.

28 U.S.C. § 2007(a) provided that: "A person shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt has been abolished. All modifications, conditions, and restrictions upon such imprisonment provided by State law shall apply to any writ of execution or process issued from a court of the United States in accordance with the procedure applicable in such State." The Kirks were citizens of Texas, where imprisonment for debt is forbidden by the state Constitution. Tex. Const. art. I, § 18.

The Fifth Circuit held the order was not a mere money judgment or debt.