Previous appeals include K.F. v. S.G., Nos. S-11901, S-11971, 2007 WL 1302414 (Alaska May 2, 2007); Faulkner v. Goldfuss, No. S-10196, 2002 WL 1729943
[…] First, she argues that the court was inappropriately trying to force her to give up her rental business, based in part on the court's statement: "where I'm coming from is that you got [sic] to make a choice whether you're going to support your kids or you're going to have rental properties." Although we agree with Kim that it is not the province of the court to dictate her profession, that comment was not the considered basis on which the superior court made its decision, and the comment is not grounds for reversal. Second, Kim argues that the superior court erred in citing AS 25.20.030. AS 25.20.030 reads: "Each parent is bound to maintain the parent's children when poor and unable to work to maintain themselves." It is true that AS 25.20.030 does not directly apply in this situation, but the superior court did not err in citing it as evidence of legislative policy. The superior court cited this statute as evidence of legislative policy that a parent may not shirk her duty to her children.