Faulk v. JELD-WEN, Inc.
[…] JELD-WEN thereafter refused Plaintiffs' demands to provide wholesale replacement, opting instead to replace a window only upon demonstrated failure.The fact that JELD-WEN did not recall the windows as defective and refused to address these quality issues wholesale necessarily inflicted injury on Plaintiffs in the form of additional coordination efforts and related costs as described in the complaint. Thus, Plaintiffs have long been aware of all elements needed to support a breach of warranty claim based on the quality of the windows.

AS 45.02.313(a)(1) (“[A]n affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer that relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise[.]”).

SAC at ¶¶ 31, 49.

See, e.g., SAC at ¶¶ 37, 39, 40, 42-43, 50.

SAC at ¶ 41.

SAC at ¶ 42 (“Plaintiffs refused to waive or release its warranty claims due to ongoing issues with the incremental failure of the Pozzi windows.”).

SAC at ¶ 43.

SAC at ¶¶ 49-50.

Cf. Universal Motors, Inc. v.