Fatnani v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Plaintiff's Third Claim alleges Defendants' nonseller (or secondary) liability under ORS § 59.137(1) for their involvement in Ikkurty's and Avadhanam's violations of ORS § 59.135(1), (2), and (3). ORS § 59.137(1) imposes liability on “[a]ny person who . . . materially aids in a violation of ORS [§] 59.135(1), (2), or (3).” In addition to the acts specified in subsections (1) and (3) of ORS § 59.135 (as set forth above), the statute makes it unlawful “for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the . . . sale of any security,” “(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading[.]” Thus, Plaintiff brings his Third Claim against Defendants under § 59.137(1) for participating or materially aiding in the fraudulent acts of Ikkurty and Avadhanam taken “in connection with” the sale of securities or the conduct of their securities business.