Fatnani v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] ORS § 59.115(1)(b), in turn, imposes liability on any person who “[s]ells or successfully solicits the sale of a security in violation of ORS [§] 59.135 (1) or (3) or by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or [a material omission], and who does not sustain the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.” As relevant here, ORS § 59.135 makes it unlawful “for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the . . . sale of any security or the conduct of a securities business”: “(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;” or “(3) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person[.]” Thus, Plaintiff brings his Second Claim against Defendants under ORS § 59.115 for participating or materially aiding in the fraudulent acts of Ikkurty and Avadhanam taken “in connection with” the sale of securities or the conduct of their securities business.