Fatnani v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] ORS § 59.115(1)(a), in turn, imposes liability on any person who “[s]ells or successfully solicits the sale of a security, other than a federal covered security, in violation of the Oregon Securities Law”; and ORS § 59.055 makes it unlawful to sell any unregistered security in Oregon, subject to enumerated exceptions not relevant here. Thus, Plaintiff brings his First Claim against Defendants under ORS § 59.115 for “participat[ing] or materially aid[ing]” in the unlawful sale of unregistered securities.

“Person” is defined broadly to include, inter alia, individuals, joint ventures, partnerships, and corporations. ORS § 59.015(14).

“‘Sale' or ‘sell' includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value.” ORS § 59.015(17).

Plaintiff's Second Claim alleges Defendants' nonseller (or secondary) liability under ORS § 59.115(3) for their involvement in Ikkurty's and Avadhanam's violations of ORS § 59.115(1)(b) and ORS § 59.135(1) and (3).