Faticanti v. Faticanti
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 46b-15(a). The statute was amended in 2011 to include additional conduct, namely, stalking and a pattern of threatening, such that if either were established, then it would warrant the issuance of a restraining order. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b-15(a). Section 46b-15 also was amended in 2012 to clarify that a pattern of threatening conduct would include, but is not limited to, " a pattern of threatening, as described in section 53a-62 ..." See General Statutes (Rev. to 2012) § 46b-15(a).

General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 46b-15(a) provided that, " [a]ny family or household member as defined in section 46b-38a who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by another family or household member or person in, or has recently been in, a dating relationship who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by the other person in such relationship may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section."

General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b-15(a) provided that, " [a]ny family or household member as defined in section 46b-38a who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury, stalking or a pattern of threatening, by another family or household member may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2012) § 46b-15(a) provided that, " [a]ny family or household member as defined in section 46b-38a who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury, stalking or a pattern of threatening, including, but not limited to, a pattern of threatening, as described in section 53a-62, by another family or household member may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section.

At the time the restraining order was issued in Putnam v. Kennedy, the applicant was limited to proving that the proposed protected parties had been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury. In this case, the applicant was not so limited. Based upon the changes in the statute between 2004 and 2018, the applicant was entitled to relief if she established that she had been subjected to (1) a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury; or, (2) stalking; or, (3) a pattern of threatening, including, but not limited to, a pattern of threatening, as described in section 53a-62. See, e.g., Princess Q.H. v.