Fassett v. Christiana Care Hea. Ser.
[…] In cases where a defendant is board certified, section 6853 requires that affiant be board certified in the same or a similar field of medicine.

60 Del. Laws c.373.

The term "medical malpractice" was later changed in 1988 to "medical negligence". 71 Del. Laws c.373.

Section 6853 provides that "[n]o healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by . . . [a]n affidavit of merit". The central issue here is whether this is a "healthcare negligence suit."