Fasser v. Foster (In re Foster)
[…] By the time he terminated the contract, Fasser had advanced Foster a total of $266,700.00.

After Capitol completed the renovations and repaired the damage done by CGI, Fasser sued CGI and Foster in the Circuit Court for breach of contract and violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-196 et seq. The Virginia Consumer Protection Act prohibits a supplier of goods or services in a consumer transaction from using "deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-204(A). When a trial court finds the violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act to be willful, the court may "increase the damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual damages sustained." Id. In addition, the trial court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the person suffering a loss by reason of violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-204(B).