Fasse v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Horton, 254 Neb. 878, 581 N.W.2d 60 (1998). In an appeal under the Administrative Procedure Act, an appellate court will not substitute its factual findings for those of the district court where competent evidence supports the district court's findings. Poor v. State, 266 Neb. 183, 663 N.W.2d 109 (2003). We cannot find error on the record, and Fasse's assertions concerning the sufficiency of the evidence are without merit.

4. ALLEGED EXCESSIVENESS OF DISCIPLINE

Finally, Fasse alleges that the discipline imposed was excessive. We find no error on the record.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-196 (Reissue 2008) provides that "[u]pon the completion of a hearing held regarding discipline of a credential, the director may dismiss the action or impose . . . sanctions," including censure, probation, limitation, civil penalty, suspension, or revocation. Neb. Rev.