Fashaw v. New York
[…] Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989)). In New York, that period is three years. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(5). Section 1983 claims generally accrue when a plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury that is the basis of the claim. Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 518 (2d Cir. 2013). Many of Plaintiff's allegations arise out of events that occurred more than three years ago.

Moreover, it appears that some of Plaintiff's older claims, arising from events occurring while he was in DOCCS custody, did not occur within this District. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), a civil action may be brought in "(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action." Plaintiff is hereby notified that this Court is not the proper venue for claims arising from events that did not occur within this District. If Plaintiff seeks to pursue those claims, he must file a complaint in the proper district court.