May 3, 1982
[…] That section purports to confirm the exclusion of co-operatives and condominiums as set forth in section YY51-3.0 of the Rent Stabilization Law. However, neither a local legislative body nor a city agency can promulgate laws or regulations which conflict with a State statute.
On July 31, 1981, the Legislature amended that part of section 421-a of the RPTL relating to rent stabilization to provide in paragraph (f) of subdivision 2 that: "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings, the rents of a unit shall be fully subject to control under such local law, unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the unit, for a period of ten years or for the period any such applicable law is in effect, whichever is shorter." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 2 of chapter 995 of the Laws of 1981 provides that "[t]his act [amending section 421-a] shall take effect immediately [July 31, 1981] and shall apply to construction or rehabilitation commenced after the effective date of this act." (Emphasis supplied.)