May 3, 1982
[…] Since July 6, 1971 (and prior to amendment in July, 1981) section 421-a of the RPTL provided as follows for rent stabilization in those multiple dwellings eligible for exemption from local taxation under that section: "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings completed after February first, nineteen hundred forty-seven, the rents shall be fully subject to control under such local law for a period of ten years or for the period such law is in effect, whichever is shorter" (RPTL, § 421-a, subd 2; emphasis supplied). Section 421-a (subd 1, par c) defines "multiple dwelling" as "a dwelling which is to be occupied or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of one another, whether such dwelling is rented or owned as a cooperative or condominium." (Emphasis supplied.) The parties agree that the premises in question are within a multiple dwelling as defined by section 421-a (subd 1, par c) and that this multiple dwelling received a tax abatement pursuant to section 421-a before July, 1981.