References to “Dec. ECF No. refer to documents filed in Appellant's first appeal at Farzan et al. v. Chapter 13 Trustee & JPMorga
[…] P. 7026).
B. Referring Chase and Its Attorneys to Criminal Enforcement Authorities
Appellant argues that Chase and its attorneys “committed [f]ederal crimes by filing [its] POC,” which Appellant alleges was “fake,” and an effort to extort Appellant. (Jan. ECF No. 15 ¶¶ 28, 29, 61.) Appellant cites authority directing the Court to 18 U.S.C. § 158(d) (“Section 158(d)”) and 18 U.S.C. § 3057 (“Section 3057”). Section 158(d) states:
The bankruptcy courts shall establish procedures for referring any case that may contain a materially fraudulent statement in a
bankruptcy schedule to the individuals designated under this section [i.e., the U.S. Attorney and FBI agents].Section 158(d). The Bankruptcy Court's procedures are found in General Order 2007-04, which states:
If a bankruptcy judge determines that a case may contain a materially fraudulent statement in a bankruptcy schedule, the judge shall refer the case to the designated United States attorney and the designated agent of the Federal Bureau of Investigation . . .Exhibit A to General Order 2007-04 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey. Section 3057 states: