References to “Dec. ECF No. refer to documents filed in Appellant's first appeal at Farzan et al. v. Chapter 13 Trustee & JPMorga
[…] bankruptcy schedule to the individuals designated under this section [i.e., the U.S. Attorney and FBI agents].Section 158(d). The Bankruptcy Court's procedures are found in General Order 2007-04, which states:
If a bankruptcy judge determines that a case may contain a materially fraudulent statement in a bankruptcy schedule, the judge shall refer the case to the designated United States attorney and the designated agent of the Federal Bureau of Investigation . . .Exhibit A to General Order 2007-04 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey. Section 3057 states:
Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so.18 U.S.C. §3057(a). Nothing in the language of Section 158(d) or General Order 2007-04 suggests a litigant has a private right of action to compel the Bankruptcy Court to refer a matter to the U.S. Attorney or a designated FBI agent, and Appellant does not cite any law to suggest otherwise.