Farrow Grp. v. Dunn
[…] Under MCL 570.118(2), in such action the circuit court must examine each claim and defense and determine the amount, if any, due the lien claimant. MCL 570.1120 specifies the damages recoverable including "compensation for as much as was performed by the claimant under the contract, in proportion to the price stipulated for complete performance of the whole contract, less any payments made to the lien claimant and also to any additional damages which the lien claimant may be entitled to as a matter of law." MCL 570.1121 provides in relevant part:

(1) If the court finds that a lien claimant is entitled to a construction lien upon the real property to which he or she furnished an improvement, and the amount adjudged to be due has not been paid, the court may enter a judgment ordering the sale of any interest in the real property, or a part of the real property, to which the construction lien attaches....

Plaintiff's second count in the underlying action sought recovery under a theory of unjust enrichment.