Farrow Grp. v. Dunn
[…] M D Marinich, Inc v Mich. Nat'l Bank, 193 Mich.App. 447, 453; 484 N.W.2d 738 (1992) (citation omitted). MCL 570.1117 provides construction lien claimants the right to bring an action for enforcement of a construction lien through foreclosure. MCL 570.117(5) permits lien claimants to maintain an action on any contract from which the lien arose in the same action. MCL 570.1118(1) specifies that a construction lien foreclosure action must be brought in the circuit court for the county where the real property is located and that such foreclosure action is equitable in nature. Under MCL 570.118(2), in such action the circuit court must examine each claim and defense and determine the amount, if any, due the lien claimant. MCL 570.1120 specifies the damages recoverable including "compensation for as much as was performed by the claimant under the contract, in proportion to the price stipulated for complete performance of the whole contract, less any payments made to the lien claimant and also to any additional damages which the lien claimant may be entitled to as a matter of law." MCL 570.1121 provides in relevant part: