Farrington v. State
[…] As N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e), stipulates membership in the retirement system shall "cease" after more than two years of inactivity, [she] no longer had the option to resume contributions to [her] inactive PERS membership or inter-fund the account into a different state administered retirement system.

The second issue the Board decided was whether appellant's "employment with the Port Authority . . . from July 22, 2002 through July 5, 2011 is eligible for participation or continued employment in the PERS." The Board cited N.J.S.A. 43:15A-73, which states in pertinent part:

In addition to those agencies named in paragraph (1) of this subsection, [PERS] is hereby authorized and directed to enroll an eligible . . . employee . . . of a bi-state or multi-state agency established pursuant to an interstate compact to which this State is a party, if the . . . employee is a resident of this State at the time of appointment or employment with the agency and the governing
body of the agency has adopted a resolution, and filed a certified copy of the resolution with the board of the retirement system, that permits such . . . employee to enroll.

[N.J.S.A. 43:15A-73(a)(2).]

The Port Authority's Board had neither adopted such a resolution nor made contributions to PERS on appellant's behalf.