Farrington v. State
[…] The SHC has jurisdiction over matters of the JRS, as "[t]he Commission acts as the Board of Trustees for the Judicial Retirement System." N.J.A.C. 17:10-1.1.

In its final administrative determination, the Board denied appellant's "request to inter-fund transfer [her] inactive PERS into [her] active membership account in the [JRS]." In doing so, the Board decided two issues. First, the Board found appellant was not eligible to inter-fund transfer her inactive PERS membership into her current JRS membership, which had been established June 21, 2011. The Board cited N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e), which expressly states, "[m]embership of any person in the retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two consecutive years." The Board explained that appellant's enrollment in JRS

occurred almost four years after the last date of contribution in [her] PERS account, and nearly two years after [her] PERS membership was inactive.