Farrell v. Farrell
[…] (Farrell I, pp. 5-6.)

With Farrell I decided, Lois’s Probate Code section 17200 petition was finally heard. After hearing the arguments of counsel on April 27, 2009, the probate court ruled “that Manuel Farrell [is] a beneficiary of the [T]rust. And that his surviving spouse Lois does have standing to bring the petition that is before the Court.” Donald was ordered to prepare an accounting. On May 26, 2009, the court signed a written order to the foregoing effect. This appeal followed.

This court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10), and Probate Code sections 1304, subdivision (a), and 17200, subdivision (b)(4). “An appeal, other than in a limited civil case,... may be taken from any of the following:... (10) [f]rom an order made appealable by the provisions of the Probate Code or the Family Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(10)). “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: (a) [a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200)....” (Prob. Code, § 1304, subd. (a)).