No. 15-cv-1113 SMV/LAM
[…] [Doc. 1-1] at 5. However, according to Officer Detavis, at the time that he tried to pull her out of the van, she was "facing evading charges." [Doc. 31] at 12:50; see also Reply [Doc. 57] at 11 ("Oriana Farrell chose to take off and thus sought to evade arrest."). Evading an officer under NMSA 1978 § 30-22-1(B) is a misdemeanor and a less severe crime than the charges eventually brought against Ms. Farrell. However, Officer Detavis' use of force at this time was relatively minor.
NMSA 1978 § 30-22-1(B) provides that "intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him."
The second factor—whether the suspect posed an immediate threat to the safety of the officers or others—weighs slightly for Ms. Farrell. There is no indication that Ms.