No. CV-19-08127-PCT-DWL
[…] The Convention requires courts to take notice of the laws of foreign states "without recourse to the specific procedures for the proof of that law or for the recognition of foreign decisions which would otherwise be applicable" (Article 14) and to automatically deem admissible any documents that were attached to the petition (Article 30). Congress seemingly implemented Article 30 through its enactment of 22 U.S.C. § 9005, which provides that "[w]ith respect to . . . any other documents or information included with [an ICARA] application or petition or provided after such submission which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court."
FINDINGS OF FACT
The Court's findings of fact are set forth below. The findings are divided into four sections.