Farr v. Colvin
[…] Gross tried different drugs, some of which did not "make a difference" (R. 39-40), and the fact that Dr. Gross did not elaborate on the medication issue, Defendant's claimed inconsistency would attribute to the ALJ improper speculative inference. See Morales, 225 F.3d at 317.

In deciding the impact of a claimant's failure to take a prescribed medication, a claimant's reasons for not taking prescribed medication must be considered as well as the effect the medication would have on the claimant's ability to work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 addresses what treatment a claimant must follow to get benefits: "in order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore you ability to work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a). Here we do not know why Plaintiff did not take the prescribed Keppra and we do not know if taking it would have restored Plaintiff's ability to work.