July 15, 1994
[…] Litman, supra; Shapiro v. Health Ins. Plan, supra, at 60-61). A qualified privilege extends to statements about a physician's qualifications by and/or to hospital officials (Shapiro v. Health Ins. Plan, supra; Hollander v Cayton, 145 A.D.2d 605, 606; Murphy v. Herfort, 140 A.D.2d 415, 416, lv denied 73 N.Y.2d 701; Park v. Lewis, 139 A.D.2d 961; Kasachkoff v. City of New York, 107 A.D.2d 130, 134-135, affd 68 N.Y.2d 654). Similarly, two nearly identical statutes, Education Law § 6527 (5) and Public Health Law § 2805-m (3), provide for qualified immunity on the part of "any person * * * or * * * entity on account of the communication of information * * * or on account of any recommendation or evaluation, regarding the qualifications, fitness, or professional conduct or practices of a physician, to any * * * hospital." The statutes, like the common-law rule, expressly protect all communications except those that are both "untrue and communicated with malicious intent" (Education Law § 6527; Public Health Law § 2805-m; see generally, Shapiro v. Health Ins. Plan, supra, Kasachkoff v.