No. C 07-05602 SBA, Related Case: No. C 06-06662.
[…] Bryte v. Am. Household, Inc., 429 F.3d 469, 475-76 (4th Cir. 2005); Ealy v. Richardson-Merrell, Inc., 897 F.2d 1159, 1163 (D.C. Cir. 1990). The issue well settled, however, regarding lay witnesses. See, e.g., Hottle v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 47 F.3d 106, 107 n. 1 (4th Cir 1995) (under Federal Rules of Evidence 302, 501, and 601, state presumptions, privileges, and competency laws generally apply in diversity cases); Kowalski v. Gagne, 914 F.2d 299, 300, 307 (1st Cir. 1990). Given this Court is located in the Ninth Circuit, its holdings govern this action.
As Cordova correctly notes, section 1799.110(c) states in part:
In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department.
Cal. Health Safety Code § 1799.110(c); Petrou v. S. Coast Emergency Group, 119 Cal.App.4th 1090, 1093, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 64 (2004).