Faro v. Garnero
[…] P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Inc. (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1252 (Ling).)

"In determining whether an arbitration award contravenes public policy, we review the trial court's decision de novo." (Ling, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 1252.)

II Summary Judgment

Buyers argue the arbitrator exceeded his powers by violating their statutory rights. Specifically, Buyers argue the arbitrator's summary judgment for Seller was "contrary to [their] statutory right to disclosure" under section 1102.1 of the Civil Code, which provides that "delivery of a real estate transfer disclosure statement may not be waived in an 'as is' sale." (Civ. Code, § 1102.1, subd. (a).) Seller argues this argument "is a red herring because this was not an 'as is' sale with no disclosures or inspections. It was a sale made after all required statutory disclosures" and delivery of a transfer disclosure statement (TDS). We agree with Seller.