Farnam St. Fin. v. Safe & Green Holdings Corp.
[…] D.H. Overmyer Co., Inc. v. Frick Co., 405 U.S. 174, 186 (1972); Orlando Residence, Ltd. v. Nelson, 565 Fed. App'x 212, 222 (4th Cir. 2014) (“Federal courts have the power to enter confession judgments, as has been recognized by courts time and again”); National Leasing Corp. v. Williams, 80 F.R.D. 416, 418 (W.D. Pa. 1978)(“There is no legal prohibition against entering judgment by confession in a court of the United States, if federal jurisdiction exists”); 28 U.S.C. § 1874 (“In all actions to recover the forfeiture annexed to any articles of agreement, covenant, bond, or other specialty, wherein the forfeiture, breach, or nonperformance appears by default or confession of the defendant, the court shall render judgment for the plaintiff for such amount as is due”).

3. The Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this case under 28 U.S.C. §1332(a).

4. The Court has personal jurisdiction over the Defendants under the terms of the Confession. See Orlando Residence, 565 Fed.