Farms v. Battin
[…] Yeats v. Estate of Yeats, 90 Wn.2d 201, 204, 580 P.2d 617 (1978); Keystone Masonry, Inc. v. Garco Constr., Inc., 135 Wn. App. 927, 932, 147 P.3d 610 (2006). Under the real estate version of the statute of frauds, contracts for the sale or lease of real property are required to be in writing. Pardee v. Jolly, 163 Wn.2d 558, 566-567, 182 P.3d 967 (2008) (sales agreement); Powers v. Hastings, 93 Wn.2d 709, 711 n. 1, 612 P.2d 371 (1980) (lease). Washington's codification of that requirement is found in RCW 64.04.010, which states in relevant part: "Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed." (Emphasis supplied). The broad language of the statute, reaching any encumbrance, also applies to easements and other lesser interests in realty. E.g., Berg v. Ting, 125 Wn.2d 544, 886 P.2d 564 (1995) (easement).