Farmers State Bank v. Western Nat. Mut
[…] However, we reserve the right to cancel the policy as permitted by policy terms and the cancellation shall terminate this agreement as to the loss payee's interest. We will give the same advance notice of cancellation to the loss payee as we give to the named insured shown in the Declarations.

When we pay the loss payee we shall, to the extent of payment, be subrogated to the loss payee's rights of recovery.

While the loss payable clause deals with the relationship between the insurer and the loss payee, Minn.Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 focuses on the relationship between the insurer and the insured. Subdivision 9 provides in part:

No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the assured's behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.

Minn.Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 (1988). This subdivision of the statute does not mention the effect of such misrepresentations by the insured on the rights of a loss payee.

The Minnesota Supreme Court addressed the issue of the rights of a loss payee in American National Bank Trust Co. v.