Farmers State Bank v. Hansen
[…] The trial court then entered its written order on May 10, 1989.

• 1 On appeal, the defendants contend that the trial court erred in reviving the judgment lien since they have been discharged in bankruptcy and because the judgment lien was no longer valid. We find the defendants' arguments meritless and accordingly affirm.

Two statutory provisions are relevant to this dispute. Section 12-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par. 12-101) provides:

"A Judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is entered or reviewed."

Section 12-108 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par. 12-108) provides:

"[N]o Judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same * * *." (Emphasis added.)