INDEX No. 12-36820
[…] (c) In dead storage on an "insured location";
The plaintiff contends that the high lift is a "motorized land conveyance within the policy exclusion," citing a New York case that a bulldozer is so considered, and cases from other states that treat forklifts as motorized land conveyances. It is determined for the purposes of this motion that the high lift is a motorized land conveyance. Thus, the question herein is whether said machine is subject to motor vehicle registration and, if not, whether it was used in servicing Wysocki's residence.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 defines a "motor vehicle" as "[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power, except (a) electrically-driven mobility assistance devices operated or driven by a person with a disability ... farm type tractors and all terrain type vehicles used exclusively for agricultural purposes, or for snow plowing, other than for hire, farm equipment, including self-propelled machines used exclusively in growing, harvesting or handling farm produce, and self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being operated on the contract site." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 134 defines "public highway" as "[a]ny highway, road, street, avenue, alley, public place, public driveway or any other public way."